Youngstown State Picks Up Win over Cleveland State 73-59

Filed under Game Recap on January 26th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Cleveland State 27 32 59 +8.0
  Youngstown State 42 31 73 -8.0
Sat, Jan 26 2013, 02:05 PM

Beeghly Center
Youngstown, OH
TV: STO, ESPN3.com, CSN-CHI

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Youngstown State squared off with Cleveland State on Saturday, January 26th and came out on top against the Vikings 73-59 in Horizon action. Youngstown State took a commanding 42-27 lead at halftime and never looked back. Kamren Belin was exceptional for the Penguins and put up a season-high 24 points plus five rebounds. Kendrick Perry had 17 points and added four assists. For the Vikings, Bryn Forbes finished with a team-high 19 points and seven rebounds. Youngstown State (11-8, 4-3 Horizon) hosts Valparaiso (16-5, 6-1 Horizon) on Wednesday, January 30th.


CSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ABryn Forbes371973002
BCharlie Lee401234104
BJunior Lomomba13351102
C+Devon Long20630011
C+Marlin Mason24770002
C+Tim Kamczyc291030102
CLudovic Ndaye12220020
C-Aaron Scales8030000
DS. Douglas12013105
-Josh Ivory5010000
YSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Kamren Belin362451311
AKendrick Perry351724401
ABlake Allen39786201
ADamian Eargle371440140
BD.J. Cole34993106
-Josh Chojnacki5200100
-Ryan Weber6011000
-S. Amiker Jr.8010001

Youngstown State Game Notes:
  • This marks the 2nd 20-point game of Kamren Belin's career.
  • Kamren Belin accounted for 32.8% of the team's points.
  • Kamren Belin has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • YSU beat the spread by 6.0 points. That makes the 6th time this season the Penguins have beaten the spread.
  • Damian Eargle has 3 straight double-digit point games.

Cleveland State Game Notes:
  • The bench recorded more rebounds (18) than the starters (17).
  • Bryn Forbes has 13 straight double-digit point games.
  • Bryn Forbes accounted for 32.2% of the team's points.
  • Bryn Forbes has led the team in scoring 10 times and in rebounding 4 times in 22 games this season.
  • This loss extended the Vikings losing streak to 4 games.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Oakland
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...Youngstown State Drops One to Oakland 96-92 in OT



Season Preview: YSU should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Horizon Standings

OverallConf
1 Green Bay 24-7 14-2
2 Cleveland State 21-12 12-4
3 Wright State 21-15 10-6
4 Valparaiso 18-16 9-7
5 Milwaukee 21-14 7-9
5 Oakland 13-20 7-9
 7YSU 15-17 6-10
7 Detroit 13-19 6-10
9 UIC 6-25 1-15
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#4 Shawn Amiker Jr G 6-4 185
#23 Ronnye Beamon Fr G 6-4 195
#5 Kamren Belin Sr F 6-7 235
#14 Josh Chojnacki Sr F 6-9 240
#11 DJ Cole Jr G 5-11 175
#20 Bobby Hain So F 6-10 235
#32 L. Johnson, Jr. Jr F 6-4 220
#10 Marcus Keene Fr G 5-11 160
#25 Fletcher Larson Jr F 6-8 215
#3 Kendrick Perry Sr G 6-0 175
#1 Jalon Plummer Fr G 6-5 180
#34 Mike Podolsky Sr G 6-1 214
#2 Kyle Steward Fr F 6-7 190
#33 Ryan Weber So F 6-6 200